Bitter Melon Lemon Ginger Detox by Christie Smirl 

Feeling toxic or sluggish? Try a detox.

Bitter melon has been used medicinally for thousands of years. Bitter melon fruit contains triterpene lycosides, including mormordin and charantin, beta carotene, ascorbic acid, niacin, and thiamin, iron, iodine, magnesium, sodium, calcium, and fatty acids and insulin-like compounds. Bitter melon seeds contain the phenolics catechin and epicatechin, gallic, gentisic, and vanillic acids, as well as lutein, lycopene, carotenes, xanthins, momordicosides, and vicine.

Scientific Name(s): Momordica charantia L. Family: Cucurbitaceae

Common Name(s): Bitter melon , balsam pear , bitter cucumber , balsam apple , art pumpkin , cerasee , carilla cundeamor

Health benefits of eating bitter melon include

– Pacifies Pitta and Kapha. Can aggravate Vata. 

– Reduces ama (metabolic toxins) 

– Lowering serum blood glucose

– Lowers cholesterol

– Cleanses liver and gallbladder 

– Reduces risk of pancreatic cancer

– Purifies blood

– Helps treat skin conditions such as acne, psoriasis, and eczema

– Reduces constipation

– Boosts immunity 

– Increases bone health with vitamin K

Precautions

– Avoid in pregnancy

– Avoid in liver failure

– High doses may cause hypoglycemia (low blood sugar), abdominal cramping or headache.

Smoothie ingredients

– Bitter Melon 3 inches

– Ginger root 1 inch

– 2 Carrots  

-1/4 Lemon

Instructions: Blend in a blender with 1 cup filtered water. Drink fresh.

Note: This is NOT a tasty recipe. It is intended to detoxify, but you can do it. If you really want to benefits of bitter melon but need less of a detoxifying effect, blend it will a cup of mixed berries and omit the lemon and carrot.

Consult your physician or Ayurvedic Dr first if you have any significant health conditions before starting any detoxification program. 

15356499_300467357015553_2727753917772212627_n

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s